QUILL Privacy Policy

Link to:  Grievance Policy and Process

The Quality in Lifelong Learning (QUILL) Network respects the privacy of its members, staff, donors, sponsors, community partners and stakeholders. Protecting their privacy is important to us and we are committed to ensuring that appropriate measures and safeguards are in place to protect personal information that may be collected and held in the course of our activities.

We do not rent, sell or trade mailing lists and we are in compliance with the legislative requirements with respect to privacy, specifically the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The PIPEDA provides protection for people from the abuse of their “personal information” – defined as information of a ‘personally identifiable’ nature. Whenever possible the contact information we gather about any person will be of a business nature only.

  • For those who work in the literacy field, we only gather contact information – name, position (if appropriate), electronic and postal addresses, phone numbers, etc. – for specific purposes like sending event, meeting and training invitations, circulating resource reviews, newsletters and information bulletins or other pertinent information. Recipients of this information are able to opt out of these mailings at any time by responding “Please remove” by email or by phone.
  • For partners, funders and community consumers of services, we only gather contact information – name, organization, position (if appropriate), electronic and postal, addresses, phone numbers, etc. – for specific services previously agreed upon.
  • For members of the QUILL network, we only gather contact information – name, organization and position (if appropriate), electronic and postal addresses, phone numbers, etc. – for specific purposes like sending AGM, meeting and training invitations, newsletters, information bulletins and other pertinent information. Recipients of this information are able to opt out of these mailings at any time by responding “Please remove” by email or by phone.
  • For those that call seeking information or referral, we only gather information regarding geographic location, general circumstantial descriptions and how they heard about QUILL’s Information and Referral hotline number.
  • For those that submit resumes for various employment positions, we only gather contact information – name, electronic and postal addresses, phone numbers, etc. – for those we plan to interview; all other resumes are shredded on-site. Unsolicited resumes are shredded on-site.The QUILL Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If changes are made the revised policy will be posted on this site and printed copies will be available upon request through the QUILL office at 200 McNab Street, Suite 202 in Walkerton, Ontario (519-881-4655). If you believe we have misused your contact information in any way, you may begin the grievance process by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer for QUILL Learning Network, Debera Flynn – execdir@quillnetwork.ca.

Intent Statement

The Quality in Lifelong Learning (QUILL) Network respects the privacy of its members, staff, donors, sponsors, community partners and stakeholders. Protecting their privacy is important to the organization and it is committed to ensuring that appropriate measures and safeguards are in place to protect personal information that may be collected and held in the course of its activities.

It does not rent, sell or trade mailing lists and is in compliance with the legislative requirements with respect to privacy, specifically the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which came into effect in 2004.

Regulations

QUILL Learning Network implements, monitors and updates as necessary regulations related to its privacy policies. It is the responsibility of the Chief Privacy Officer to ensure implementation, monitoring and updating occurs.

Accountability

  • QUILL ensures the safe custody and control of all private information under its control
  • Information is not transferred to third parties without the consent (express or implied) of the individual
  • A Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) is designated to be responsible for ensuring privacy and compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and all other privacy legislation. This person is also responsible for implementing procedures and training all employees and volunteers.

Identifying Purposes

Personal information as defined by PIPEDA is information that is of a “personally identifiable” nature. Publicly available information such as directory listings and information offered on business cards are not considered to be personal information.

QUILL understands that some of the information held on members, donors, sponsors, partners and stakeholders may be considered private, which is why personal information is only collected for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain a responsible relationship and provide ongoing service and support
  • To develop, enhance, market or provide opportunities consistent with the network mandate
  • To maintain, manage and develop operations through statistical review, solicited feedback and support
  • To meet government requirements – CASL

Consent

Members, donors, sponsors, partners and stakeholders can refuse or withdraw consent for the Network to keep and use information. They may request that their name be removed from specific lists; they can refuse to provide personal information; and they may withdraw consent to hold their personal information at any time. This may limit QUILL’s ability to provide appropriate service and support to these individuals and/or organizations.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to what is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

Personal information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes. When no longer required all personal information is destroyed in a method consistent with the sensitivity of the information. Personal information is not sold or shared with any person or outside organization for use in marketing or solicitation.

Accuracy

At all times QUILL Learning Network strives to keep personal information accurate and up-to-date for the purposes identified above.

Safeguards

Personal information is protected, and/or disposed of, by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to information by QUILL employees, contracted professionals and QUILL Board of Directors is on a “need-to-know” basis only.

Openness

QUILL makes specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information available to interested parties on request. QUILL’s website www.quillnetwork.ca contains information about the QUILL Privacy Policy, details on how to access the CPO, and the process for sending complaints and questions to this person.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual is informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and is given access to that information. An individual is able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

Individuals wishing to challenge QUILL on any aspect of its privacy policies may do so by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer (CPO). QUILL investigates all privacy complaints and responds appropriately. Complaint procedures are available to all members, staff, donors, sponsors at this link. 

Debera Flynn, Executive Director

Email: execdir.quill@gmail.com
Telephone: 519-881-4655
Toll-free: 1-800-530-6852
Fax us at: 519-881-4638

QUILL Learning Network

200 McNab Street, Suite 202
PO Box 1148 Walkerton, ON

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.